Do I have to be vaccinated to attend the show? / Do I have to wear a mask at the show?
We are not making any independent Covid-19 requirements, but we will comply with Pasadena’s guidelines. We are encouraging all of our attendees to find out for themselves what the current requirements are as the date approaches.
USA Health Plus will have nurses on site Saturday and Sunday. They can perform a rapid test with results within 15 minutes for $40 . Please bring a Photo ID and your insurance card to the event if you choose to get assessed by a healthcare professional to determine your qualification for an Insurance covered covid test. Of course, it’s best to have everything sorted beforehand.These steps will make our in person gathering safer than going to the grocery store. We appreciate your cooperation. See you soon!
For your convenience, let me share with you the most current guidelines we are seeing about Pasadena from https://www.cityofpasadena.net/public-health/health-order/covid-19/
UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE CALIFORNIA HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE SECTIONS 120175 et seq., AND THE PASADENA MUNICIPAL CODE SECTION 8.04.010, THE CITY OF PASADENA HEALTH OFFICER ORDERS:
1. Indoor Mega-Events: Indoor Mega-Events are events with 1,000 or more attendees (including, but not limited to conventions/conferences/expos/sporting events and concerts). Indoor Mega-Event organizers/operators must verify the full vaccination status (see subsection a.) or pre-entry negative COVID-19 viral test result (see subsection b.) of all attendees who will be on site, including vendors/exhibitors, contractors, staff, etc. Indoor Mega-Event organizers must prominently place information on all communications, including reservation and ticketing systems to ensure guests are aware of the proof of pre-entry testing or full vaccination status, including masking requirements, and acceptable modes of verification. Self-attestation cannot be used as a method to verify an attendee’s status as fully vaccinated or as proof of a negative COVID-19 test result.
a. Fully vaccinated definition: See current CDPH Guidance for Fully Vaccinated Persons for definitions, acceptable vaccines, and updates on additional vaccines as they are approved. For verification methods: See current Options for Providing Proof of Vaccination in the CDPH Vaccine Record Guidelines & Standards for acceptable methods of vaccine verification.
b. Pre-entry negative testing definition:  Testing must be conducted within one day for an antigen test and within two days for a PCR test prior to entry into an event. Results of the test must be available prior to entry into the facility or venue. For verification: See current CDPH Updated Testing Guidance for acceptable methods of proof of negative COVID-19 test result.
2. Attendees must wear a face covering while indoors at an Indoor Mega-Event except while actively eating or drinking – the mask can be removed briefly to eat or drink, after which it must be immediately put back in place. Attendees must be seated at a table, positioned at a stationary counter, or in a ticketed seat while eating or drinking. A mask may be briefly removed to receive a procedure or service that cannot be provided with the mask on, but the service provider should wear more protective Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), such as an N95 respirator and face shield, while a client is unmasked, and the client must mask as soon as the procedure or service is completed.